Thailand Tourist Visa for Indians

Thailand is one of the most preferred destinations for Indian tourists and travelers and rightly so, because of its beauty, culture and affordability. Thailand offers different types of visas depending upon the purpose of visit and intended duration of stay. Here are the details about how Indians can apply for and obtain a Thailand Tourist Visa.

Thailand Tourist Visa for Indians

This visa comes under the category ‘TR’ and is available for people visiting only for tourism purpose, i.e. sightseeing, shopping, recreation, visiting relatives, etc. Though Thailand offers Visa on Arrival to the Indian citizens, many people choose to opt for getting a visa beforehand. To apply for a tourist visa, one needs to submit the visa application along with the applicable fee and the required documents. The visa application form can be downloaded from: “http://www.vfs-thailand.co.in

Thailand Tourist Visa

Documents required for applying for Thailand Single Entry Tourist Visa:
  • Passport with validity of at least 6 months and 2 blank pages.
  • Two recent passport sized photographs (With white background, not older than 3 months and 35×45 mm dimensions).
  • Self Attested copies of Aadhar Card, PAN Card and Passport.
  • Copy of proof of permanent residence in India (For Non Indian Passport Holder).
  • Copies of confirmed tickets in and out of Thailand.
  • Evidence of confirmed hotel reservation/ accommodation (for the first few days).
  • Bank Statement of last 6 months attested by the Bank with minimum balance of not less than 700 USD. (Approx INR 50,000).
  • Covering Letter.
  • Optional Documents: Copy of Travel Insurance, Money Exchange Receipt.

For the procedure regarding filling up the visa application form, you can watch this video –

After filling the application form, you would need to submit it along the required (and optional) documents and fees to the nearest consulate office (VFS). The Visa Application processing time is about 4 working days. You might need to submit any additional documents/ information if required by the centre, in most cases, the above-mentioned documents would suffice.

 You may also like to read:- New visa rules for Indian passport holders
Prescribed Fee:

Thailand Tourist Visa costs INR 2500 for a Single Entry Visa, which is valid for a period of 3 months and allows you to stay up to 60 days, and INR 12000 for a Multiple Entry Visa, which is valid for a period of  6 months and allows you to stay up to 60 days per entry.

In addition to the Visa Fees, the service charges for applying for Visa through VFS are INR 315 per application for 0-24 applications submitted together, INR 260 per application for 25-40 applications submitted together and INR 235 per application for more than 40 applications submitted together. There is an additional cost of INR 215 if you want to get your passport by courier.

If you have any other queries regarding obtaining a Thailand Tourist Visa, please ask in the comments below.

Tagged , , ,